Education:

MA Drawing, Camberwell College of Art, London, 2004

BA (hons), Fine Art and Art History, Goldsmiths College, London, 1999

 

Selected group exhibitions:

All the Names, Scrap Metal, Toronto, Canada, October 2017  Scrap Metal Gallery

Jerwood Drawing Prize exhibition, Jerwood Space and national tour, September 2017 till 2018

Elephant, Espace 15, Paris College of Art, October 2017

Rising, St Johns on Bethnal Green, September 2017

Liberties, curated by Day+Gluckman, The Exchange, Penzance, October 2016 till January 2017  images

Traces and Remains: Inquiries into the Present, curated by Tatiana Cuevas, Hospicio Cabañas (Guadalajara), Museo Amparo (Puebla) and Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso (Mexico City), 2015 till August 2016

Of the Sea, Chatham Dockyard, May till July 2016

Bench, Tintype Gallery, London, January 2016  images

All surface one moment, all depth the next, fourFOLD gallery, London, October 2015

Liberties, curated by Day+Gluckman, Collyer Bristow Gallery, London, July 2015

All Things New, Man & Eve Projects, London, October 2014

Contemporary Art Society North, Art in the Home, York, August 2014

Matter and Memory, Alison Jacques Gallery, London, January 2014   images

Open Cube, curated by Adriano Pedrosa, White Cube, Masons Yard, London, 2013   images

Punk-Salon, Schwartz Gallery, London, 2013

Regrouping, Bend in the River at the Usher Gallery, Lincoln, 2012

Undercurrent, Departure Foundation, London, 2012

Space Exchange, Aid and Abet, Cambridge, 2011

Print Salon, Mews Project Space, London, 2010

Group show series, Trident Way, Departure Gallery, London, 2009 - 10

Group show, Royal Standard, Liverpool, 2009

Group Show, Raising Ground, BEARSPACE, London 2008   images

Group Show, Bend in the River, Gainsborough, 2008

Demarco’s Festival, National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh, 2007

Driven, group show, Fieldgate Gallery, London, 2007

Group Show, Surface Gallery, Nottingham, 2006

Group Drawing Show, SourceArt, Illinois, 2006

Group Show, Alma Enterprises, Vyner Street, London, 2005

Demarco European Art Foundation Space, Edinburgh, 2005

Oriel Mostyn, Mostyn Open, Llandudno, 2005

Group show, Rabley Drawing Centre, Wiltshire, 2005

Xhibit, graduate work selected from across the University of Arts London, 2004

Goldsmiths graduate work selected by Paul Hedge, Deptford X, 1999

 

Solo exhibitions:

Rabley Drawing Centre, Wiltshire, 2015  images

Brood, Bend in the River, Gainsborough, 2011

Residency Exhibition – Rabley Drawing Centre, Wiltshire, 2009   images

Things from the Thames, BEARSPACE, London, 2005  images

New Works II, selected new graduate, Farnham Maltings, Surrey, 1999 

 

Selected reviews / publications:

ArtMaze Magazine, one page feature selected by Kristin Hjellegjerde, February 2017

Art Monthly, Review of Liberties at The Exhange, Penzance, by Martin Holman, December 2016

Studio International, Liberties, by Anna McNay, 2015  read review 

ArtForum, Matter and Memory, by Julia Langbein, 2014   read review

Trebuchet, Matter and Memory: Alison Jacques Gallery, by Francesca Goodwin, 2014   read review

Drawing in the Greyzone by David Vanderburgh, pp 70 to 77, Digital Materiality and the New Relation between Depth and Surface, Futura Publications, Athens 2013 http://www.eaae.be/old/web_data/documents/EAAE_Transactions_48.pdf

Eyestorm, New Felt Covered Sculptures, by Angie Davey, 2013   read review

Objects and Materials, A Routledge Companion – front cover and interview with Professor Gillian Evans, 2013

5th International Drawing Annual, Manifest Gallery, Ohio, 2010

Artists Newsletter – front cover feature, November 2008

‘What is Drawing For?’ Tracey – Contemporary Drawing Network, 2007

New Art from London – Chris Townsend, Thames and Hudson, 2006

 

Selected residencies and workshops:

Market Hall Museum Rugby, series of workshops working with a group of female immigrants exploring memories of place through clothing and museum objects, 2017

National Maritime Museum, production of artwork with local school for museum galleries with artist Alice Wilson, 2016 - 17  

Rabley Contemporary Drawing Centre, 2009

Cape Town Society for the Blind, workshop with blind / visually impaired adults, 2008

Greatmore Studios, Cape Town, Gasworks Gallery / Triangle Arts Trust, 2008   images

Richard DeMarco Art Foundation Space – Skateraw, Scotland, 2005

Ravensbourne School, Bromley, 2001

 

Selected awards / commissions:

a-n The Artist Information Company, professional development bursary to fund a period of research exploring connections between autobiographical memory and clothing, 2017  blog

ACME website commission, Tools, 2013   images

Held in the Hand, Leicestershire Artworks, 2009

Arts Council / Lottery funding for Deptford X project, 2008   images

South London Gallery, Route 12:36, Artwork on bus routes 12 and 36, 2000   images

 

Collections:

Private collections: London, New York

Rodney D. Lubeznik Collection, Chicago 

Joe Shlesinger and Samara Walbohm, Toronto, Canada 

Colección Isabel y Agustín Coppel, Mexico

Richard DeMarco Art Foundation, Scotland